Australian Universities and Rankings

Australian Universities and Rankings

In this Section you will get Guidance about Rankings of Australian Universities and Quality Indicators of Australian Universities. So you can start exploring best Australian University for you.

There is No fix formula to decide best Australian university for every student. Please remember alone rankings are not indicator of best university. It depends on many variables like Ranking of Universities, Ranking of particular stream of Universities, Quality indicators like Full time Employment outcome, Salary and Overall satisfaction of students. So in below Tables you can find Ranking of Australian Universities as per different Rankings and Quality indicators like Full time Employment outcome, Salary and Overall satisfaction of students.

We considered Ranking of Australian Universities as mentioned on websites of four commonly used rankings [U.S. News Rankings, Academic Ranking of World Universities, QS World University Rankings AND Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings]. We used Quality indicators mentioned on QILT Website. The Quality Indicators for Learning and Teaching, including QILT website, are funded by the Australian Government Department of Education and Training. So we are trying our best to provide you Authentic information and data. Further we have added Ranking of Top Indian institutes like Various IITs, So Students can have a comparative idea about possible quality outcome from Respective Australian University.

Rankings 2015-16: Australian and Indian Universities

University Name
City
US News
QS
TIMES
ARWU
The University of Western AustraliaPerth1289810987
The University of Sydney
Sydney
51
45
56
101-150
The University of QueenslandBrisbane52466077
The University of New South WalesSydney904682101-150
The University of Melbourne
Melbourne
40
42
33
44
The University of AdelaideAdelaide184113149151-200
Monash UniversityMelbourne846773101-150
Macquarie UniversitySydney322229301-350201-300
Australian National UniversityCanberra80195277
Macquarie University
Sydney322229301-350201-300
Queensland University of TechnologyBrisbane339263251-300401-500
University of WollongongWollongong346243251-300201-300
Curtin UniversityPerth346284401-500201-300
Indian Institute of Science BangloreBengaluru354147251-300301-400
James Cook UniversityTownsville354387251-300301-400
Panjab UniversityChandigarh363701+501-600
University of NewcastleNewcastle366256251-300301-400
University of TasmaniaHobart366379251-300301-400
Deakin UniversityMelbourne381324301-350301-400
Griffith UniversityBrisbane402329251-300301-400
University of Technology, SydneySydney413218201-250301-400
Indian Institute of Technology BombayMumbai442202351-400
University of South Australia (Unisa)Adelaide444288351-400
Swinburne University of Technology
Melbourne465501-550351-400301-400
University of Western SydneySydney507651-700401-500
Rmit UniversityMelbourne535273401-500
Indian Institute of Technology DelhiDelhi550179401-500
Flinders UniversityAdelaide568501-550251-300301-400
Indian Institute of Technology MadrasChennai572254401-500
La Trobe UniversityMelbourne582394351-400
Indian Institute of Technology KanpurKanpur599271501-600
Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurKharagpur602286401-500
University of DelhiDelhi610481-490601-800
Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeRoorkee667391501-600
University of New EnglandArmidale699651-700
Indian Institute of Technology GuwahatiGuwahati451-460501-600
Bond UniversityGold Coast501-550
Charles Darwin UniversityDarwin551-600251-300
Murdoch UniversityPerth551-600401-500
University of CanberraCanberra551-600501-600
University of CalcuttaKolkatta601-650601-800
Victoria UniversityMelbourne601-650
Edith Cowan UniversityPerth701+
University of Southern QueenslandToowoomba701+601-800
Charles Sturt UniversityBathurst, NSW701+
University of MumbaiMumbai701+
University of PunePune701+
Southern Cross UniversityLismore401-500
Central Queensland UniversityRockhampton, QLD501-600
Australian Catholic UniversitySydney
Federation University AustraliaBallarat, VIC
The University of Notre Dame AustraliaFremantle
University of the Sunshine CoastMaroochydore

Ranking Sources

  • http://www.usnews.com/education/best-global-universities/australia
  • http://www.topuniversities.com/university-rankings/world-university-rankings/2015#sorting=rank+region=+country=319+faculty=+stars=false+search=
  • https://www.timeshighereducation.com/world-university-rankings/2016/world-ranking#!/page/0/length/25/country/174/sort_by/rank_label/sort_order/asc/cols/rank_only
  • http://www.shanghairanking.com/World-University-Rankings-2015/Australia.html

Warning on Rankings

University rankings usually focus on a number of factors which are not relevant to all the students. These university rankings, which present a list of institutions in the form of a league table, suggest a precision which is unlikely to be supported by detailed examination of the data. Students the world over use rankings for advice on which particular teaching program, at what campus to enroll in. Most don’t realize that many of the rankings scarcely measure teaching or the campus experience at all. They mostly measure research outcomes.  Most of the ranking systems are heavily influenced towards universities with reputations and research-intensive profiles. However, many universities do not have a research focus and have not had the history to develop an age-related reputation. Instead these universities might focus on vocationally-oriented studies such as nursing, Hospitality and other health sciences, design, fashion, journalism and many other career-based studies. So Students should therefore be aware that ranking systems generally promote well-established more traditional universities and do not give much credit to universities, especially younger universities, which might be more focused on producing job-ready graduates for a diverse range of careers.

Over All Performance Indicator of Australian Universities

University NameCityFull-time employment OutcomeMedian salary A$Overall satisfaction*
University of Southern QueenslandToowoomba83.60%60,00081.10%
Charles Darwin UniversityDarwin82.20%60,00080.30%
The University of New South WalesSydney77.00%59,00080.70%
University of New EnglandArmidale75.00%60,00087.80%
James Cook UniversityTownsville74.60%56,00083.60%
University of South Australia (UNISA)Adelaide74.10%54,00085.40%
The University of QueenslandBrisbane73.50%57,00083.80%
University of WollongongWollongong73.10%55,00089.90%
Australian Catholic UniversitySydney72.40%55,60080.90%
Queensland University of TechnologyBrisbane71.80%55,00084.80%
Bond UniversityGold Coast71.20%54,00089.20%
University of Technology, SydneySydney70.70%54,00081.70%
Australian National UniversityCanberra70.50%$59,400 84.00%
University of CanberraCanberra69.80%56,00081.00%
Monash UniversityMelbourne69.80%55,00085.80%
Curtin UniversityPerth69.00%58,00079.90%
The University of Western AustraliaPerth68.90%63,00077.70%
Southern Cross UniversityLismore68.00%55,00078.70%
Macquarie UniversitySydney67.70%52,00084.40%
University of NewcastleNewcastle67.40%56,00083.90%
The University of SydneySydney67.10%55,00079.20%
University of TasmaniaHobart66.90%56,00079.60%
La Trobe UniversityMelbourne66.90%52,00079.50%
The University of MelbourneMelbourne66.70%55,00083.80%
Deakin UniversityMelbourne66.50%52,50087.40%
The University of AdelaideAdelaide65.80%58,00083.90%
Griffith UniversityBrisbane65.20%54,00085.20%
Swinburne University of TechnologyMelbourne64.40%53,00085.20%
Edith Cowan UniversityPerth63.40%59,50084.50%
Murdoch UniversityPerth63.40%58,00083.10%
University of Western SydneySydney62.60%50,00085.50%
Rmit UniversityMelbourne61.90%50,00077.30%
Victoria UniversityMelbourne59.40%54,00072.30%
Flinders UniversityAdelaide55.20%56,50084.70%

Overall satisfaction = Overall satisfaction of newly qualified higher education undergraduates

Australia is home to 43 universities with at least one university main campus based in each state or territory. When it comes to world university rankings, Australia has a strong, proven track record. Across all global ranking systems, criteria and fields of study, Australia ranks highly for quality of education, student satisfaction, and global reputation. Above Information will helpful to you to find Top rank Universities in Australia according to different World Rankings. For Example There are 33 Australian universities featured in the 2015/16 edition of the QS World University Rankings®, Seven Australian Universities rank within the global top 100, while a further 10 Australian Universities are in the top 300.

If you want In depth information including Subject wise Rankings of Australian Universities and Subject wise Quality indicators of Australian Universities, our ebook on Australian Universities is best resource for you. Please fill below form to receive our eBook on Australian Universities:

The Australian Universities map allows you to see where each university’s main campus is located. Most universities have more than one campus and are located across multiple states and territories, providing you with a choice of where in Australia you would like to study.

australian-universities-map_may14

Read Students Review On Google And Facebook

5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 stars