Study Abroad: Comparison

Factor Australia Canada New Zealand US UK
Popular Courses and type Bachelor/Masters in IT/Computer, Biotech, Civil, Mining, Business, Accounting, Healthcare, Hospitality /Tourism etc… Diplomas/PG Diplomas in IT/Computer, Business, Accounting, Healthcare, Hospitality/Tourism etc… Diplomas/PG Diplomas in IT/Computer, Business, Healthcare, Networking, Hospitality/Tourism etc… Bachelor/Masters in IT /Computer, All Engg. Branches, Business, Healthcare, etc… Bachelor/Masters in IT/Computer, Some Engineering branches, Business, Healthcare, etc…
Course fees Range (Per year) Approx Bachelor: 14,000A$ to 25,000 A$

Master: 16,000A$ to 30,000 A$

Diploma: 8,000A$ to 12,000 A$

Diploma: 9,000C$ to 15,000 C$

PG Diploma: 13,000C$ to 20,000 C$

Bachelor /Master: 15,000C$ to 30,000 C$

Diplomas: 10,000 NZ $ to 17,000 NZ$

PG Diplomas: 16,000 NZ $ to 25,000 NZ $

Bachelor / Masters: 20,000 NZ $ to 30,000 NZ $

Bachelor: 14,000 US$ to 40,000 US$

Masters: 15,000 US$ to 50,000 US$

Bachelor: 6,000 GBP to 30,000 GBP

Masters: 8,000 GBP to 40,000 GBP

Average course durations Diplomas: 1-2 years

Bachelors: 3 years

PG Diploma: 1 year

Masters: 2 years

Diplomas: 1-2 years

Bachelors: 4 years

PG Diploma: 1 year

Masters: 2 years

Diplomas: 1 years

Bachelors: 3 years

PG Diploma: 1 year

Masters: 2 years

Bachelors: 4 years

Masters: 2 years

Bachelors: 3 years

Masters: 1 years

Fees need to pay before/During/after Visa Before Visa. 1 semester fees + English course (if don’t have sufficient IELTS Bands) + Health insurance Before Visa. 1 semester fees + 10,000 C$ as GIC After AIP (Approval). 1 year Course fees + 15,000 NZ $ (If FTS) + Insurance After Visa. 1 semester fees Before Visa. 1 semester fees.
Academic Eligibility for Admission AND/OR Visa For direct entry 50% in HSC (For Bachelor), 50% in Bachelor (For Master course). Student’s having less than 50% can take pathway programs to Bachelor/Master’s. IELTS Minimum 5.0 Band. 50% in HSC (For Diploma’s), 50% in Bachelor (For PG Diploma’s). IELTS Minimum 6.0 Band for Diploma and 6.5 Band for PG Diploma. Some colleges accept 6.0 for some PG diploma courses. 50% in HSC (For Diploma’s and Bachelors), 50% in Bachelor (For PG Diploma’s and masters). IELTS Minimum 5.5 Band for Diplomas, 6.0 Band for Bachelors and Graduate diplomas, 6.5 for PG Diploma and Master. 50% in HSC (For Diploma’s and Bachelors), 50% in Bachelor (For PG Diploma’s and masters). TOEFL/IELTS Score depends on institutes. 50% in HSC (For Diploma’s and Bachelors), 50% in Bachelor (For PG Diploma’s and masters). IELTS Minimum 4.5/5.0 Band for Diplomas, 6.0 Bands for Bachelors, 6.5 for Masters.
Financial requirement for visa For bachelors/masters under SVP: depend on universities/colleges. Some Institutes require just declaration of having sufficient fund; some require fund of 1 year’s fees + 1 Year living expense + air ticket. No fund to show under SPP. Only need to transfer 10,000 C$ as GIC. Need to pay 1 semester fees. Need to show fund for 1 year fees + living expense. Also need to show plan for remaining years.

 

Under FTS, don’t need to show proof of fund. Only to show fees.

Need to show fund for 1 year fees + living expense. Also need to show plan for remaining years.

 

Need to show fund for 1 year fees + living expense. Also need to show plan for remaining years.

 

Time: visa processing 1 to 2 weeks. In peak time 4-5 weeks. 1 to 2 weeks. In peak time 4-5 weeks 1 to 2 weeks. In peak time 4-5 weeks 1 to 2 weeks. In peak time 6-8 weeks 1 to 2 weeks.
Factor Australia Canada New Zealand US UK
Interview require for Visa? Under SVP, only few students got interview call. Under Non SVP, More students get interview call.

 

No interview under SPP Majority of students get interview call. All students have to appear in interview. All students have to appear in interview at UK VFS. Some might be called at High commission for in depth interview.
Part time work allowed during studies 40 hours a fortnight when their course is in session. Unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. Student can work after getting work permit for the same. It takes 2-4 months to get work permit. Student cannot work in First 6 Months after that 20 hours a week. Unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. 20 hours a week when their course is in session. Unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks. F-1 students not allowed to work off-campus during the first academic year, but may accept on-campus employment subject to certain conditions and restrictions. There are various programs available for F-1 students to seek off-campus employment, after the first academic year. Student enrolled in a course at Degree level OR Above at a UK HEI (higher education institution), student is allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week. If student on a course below this level at a UK HEI, student is allowed to work for up to 10 hours.

 

In publicly funded FE colleges, student is allowed to Work for up to 10 hours per week.

In both of above scenario, Student can work full-time during vacations.

 

In Private Colleges, No work allowed during studies.

Post-Study Work and Permanent Residency Post study work of 2-4 years depends on course.

Medium chances of become eligibility to get permanent residency after study and post study work. It depends on rules of immigration at that time.

 

Post study work of 2-3 years depends on course.

Medium to Good chances of become eligibility to get permanent residency after study and post study work. It depends on rules of immigration at that time.

Post study work of 1 year.

Good chances of become eligibility to get permanent residency after study and post study work. It depends on rules of immigration at that time.

Post study work of 1 year for STEM courses.

Less chances of become eligibility to get permanent residency after study and post study work. It depends on rules of immigration at that time.

There is no direct post study work allow. MBA graduates from UK Higher Education Institutions can apply for Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) route. If student got sponsorship from employee listed with salary of more than 20,000 GBP, student can apply for tier 2.
Useful websites www.studyinaustralia.gov.au

www.immi.gov.au

 

http://www.educationau-incanada.ca/

www.cic.gc.gc

www.newzealandeducated.com

www.immigration.govt.nz

http://www.educationusa.info/

www.uscis.gov

http://www.educationuk.org/

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/

  • Note 1: Above information is to give rough idea to student about major study abroad destinations. Student should consult respective high commissions’ and their websites for further information.
  • 2 : Students should not make educational choice on the basis of hoping to achieve migration/permanent residency outcome as the Migration Programs will continue to change according to need of labor Market and economical need.

Read Students Review On Google And Facebook

5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 stars